In re Marriage of Flores
[…] The motion was denied, and the MSA was incorporated into the final divorce decree. Nomberto argues, through four issues, that the trial court's decision regarding the MSA constituted error. We affirm.

Because this appeal was transferred from the Tenth Court of Appeals, we decide the case in accordance with the precedent of the transferor court under principles of stare decisis if the transferee court's decision would be inconsistent with the precedent of the transferor court. TEX. R. APP. P. 41.3.

The MSA arose under the auspices of § 153.0071 of the Texas Family Code. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.0071(c) (West Supp. 2017) (stating that "[o]n the written agreement of the parties or on the court's own motion, the court may refer a suit affecting the parent-child relationship to mediation"). Per subparagraph (d) of § 153.0071, the legislature provided that a "mediated settlement agreement is binding . . . if the agreement: (1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation; (2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and (3) is signed by the party's attorney." Id. § 153.0071(d)(1)-(3). If those requirements are met, a party is "entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law ." Id. § 153.0071(e) (emphasis added).

Yet, another statute endows the trial court with limited authority to reject the agreement.