In re S.B.
[…] CJP § 3-801(f). For the reasons outlined in Section I of our analysis, S.B. satisfies the first-prong of the definition of a CINA. The juvenile court, however, found that he does not satisfy the second prong of the definition. Thus, the court awarded custody of S.B. to his father.

Ms. T. argues that the court erred insofar as it did not continue S.B. in her custody, even if doing so would have required her to be placed under an order of protective supervision by the Department. We disagree.

Section 3-819(b)(1) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article lists the possible ways in which the juvenile court may make a disposition in a CINA case. One of those possibilities is to "[f]ind that the child is not in need of assistance and, except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, dismiss the case." CJP § 3-819(b)(1)(i). Section 3-819(e), which Section 3-819(b)(1)(i) cross-references, states that