Case No. CV 16-9026 JVS (SS)
[…] So long as "the judicial officer determines that there is probable cause, he 'is required to certify the individual as extraditable to the Secretary of State.'" Vo, 447 F.3d at 1237 (quoting Blaxland v. Commonwealth Dir. of Pub. Prosecutions, 323 F.3d 1198, 1208 (9th Cir. 2003)).
Given the limited nature of extradition proceedings, neither the Federal Rules of Evidence nor the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure apply. See Mainero v. Gregg, 164 F.3d 1199, 1206 (9th Cir. 1999); see also Fed. R. Crim. P. 1(a)(5)(A). Instead, 18 U.S.C. § 3190 provides that evidence may be admitted as long as the evidence is authenticated and would "be received for similar purposes by the tribunals of the foreign country from which the accused party shall have escaped." The
accused, however, does not have the right to introduce evidence in defense because that would require the government seeking his extradition "to go into a full trial on the merits in a foreign country." [Collins v.