Case No. CV 16-9026 JVS (SS)
[…] Collins, 259 U.S. at 316; see also United States ex rel. Sakaguchi v. Kaulukukui, 520 F.2d 726, 730 (9th Cir. 1975) ("The magistrate's function is to determine whether there is 'any' evidence sufficient to establish reasonable or probable cause[.]").
As "part of the magistrate judge's probable cause analysis," the court is "required to determine whether the party before the court is the party named in the extradition complaint." Manta, 518 F.3d at 1143 (internal citation omitted).
The admissibility of evidence in extradition matters is controlled by 18 U.S.C. § 3190, which provides that in extradition hearings, documents may be received in evidence if they are "properly and legally authenticated so as to entitle them to be received for similar purposes by the tribunals of the foreign country from which the accused party shall have escaped . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3190. "[A]uthentication is the only requirement for admissibility of evidence under general United States extradition law." Oen Yin-Choy, 858 F.2d at 1406 (citation omitted); see also Barapind v.