Case No. CV 16-9026 JVS (SS)
[…] Here, the Central District's General Order 05-07 delegates the authority to hear extradition matters to magistrate judges. Accordingly, the undersigned is authorized to conduct extradition proceedings. \\ \\ \\ \\ B. Jurisdiction Over The Individual Sought
A district court has jurisdiction over a fugitive found within its jurisdictional boundaries. See 18 U.S.C. § 3184 (a judge "may, upon complaint made under oath, charging any person found within his jurisdiction, . . . issue his warrant for the apprehension of the person so charged"); see also Caplan v. Vokes, 649 F.2d 1336, 1338 n.2 (9th Cir. 1981) (same); accord Cohen v. Benov, 374 F. Supp. 2d 850, 855 (C.D. Cal. 2005). It is undisputed that Camelo-Grillo was arrested in Los Angeles, and thus was "found" in this district. See generally United States v.