Case No. CV 16-9026 JVS (SS)
[…] Vo v. Benov, 447 F.3d 1235, 1237 (9th Cir. 2006). The Ninth Circuit has recently summarized the extradition process, and the judiciary's limited role in it, as follows:
The process begins when the foreign state seeking extradition makes a request directly to the U.S. Department of State. If the State Department determines that the request falls within the governing extradition treaty, a U.S. Attorney files a complaint in federal district court indicating an intent to extradite and seeking a provisional warrant for the person sought. See [Vo, 447 F.3d at 1237]; see also 18 U.S.C. § 3184. Once the warrant is issued, the district court, which may include a magistrate judge, conducts a hearing to determine "whether there is 'evidence sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or convention,' or, in other words, whether there is probable cause." Vo, 447 F.3d at 1237 (quoting in part 18 U.S.C. § 3184).
The Supreme Court has described these extradition hearings to determine probable cause as akin to a grand jury investigation or a preliminary hearing under