finding N.J.S.A. 2C:58-3(c) constitutional and its amendments applicable to applications submitted on or after the amendments' December 22, 2022 effective date
[…] Co. v. Mitchell, 422 N.J. Super. 214, 221-22, 27 A.3d 1229 (App. Div. 2011) )). The lack of a stay pending appeal is not dispositive. Nor is the absence of an application for emergent relief. The current location and status of the firearms is not disclosed by the record. On this record, we reject the State's mootness argument.
Although the State argues that appellant's history of misconduct satisfied the public health, safety, and welfare disqualifier, that disqualifier applies to the issuance of HPPs and FPICs, rather than the right to possess firearms at home. See N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(e) ("Nothing in subsections b., c., and d. of N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5 shall be construed to prevent a person keeping or carrying about the person's place of business, residence, premises or other land owned or possessed by the person, any firearm ...."); Morillo v. Torres, 222 N.J. 104, 121, 117 A.3d 1206 (2015) ("[T]he exemption [in N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(e) ] applies to possessing weapons inside one's dwelling or place of business"); State v.