finding N.J.S.A. 2C:58-3(c) constitutional and its amendments applicable to applications submitted on or after the amendments' December 22, 2022 effective date
[…] Accordingly, N.J.S.A. 2C:58-3(c)(6), which prohibits the issuance of a HPP or FPIC to any person subject to a domestic violence restraining order that prohibits the person from possessing any firearm, did not apply.
The prosecutor contended the record of the conviction of a domestic violence related offense was needed in the event the petitioner applied for a gun permit. Id. at 175, 960 A.2d 821. See N.J.S.A. 2C:58-3(c)(1) (prohibiting issuance of a HPP or FPIC to any person convicted of any crime or disorderly persons offense involving an act of domestic violence). The court discussed N.J.S.A. 2C:52-14(b), which provides that expungement shall be denied when "[t]he need for the availability of the records outweighs the desirability of having a person freed from any disabilities as otherwise provided in this chapter." Id. at 176, 960 A.2d 821. Therefore, the court's statement that the expungement, if granted, had the effect of allowing the petitioner to "apply for gun permits and have those applications considered ... as if the domestic violence offense had not occurred," id. at 178, 960 A.2d 821, was dicta.