finding N.J.S.A. 2C:58-3(c) constitutional and its amendments applicable to applications submitted on or after the amendments' December 22, 2022 effective date
[…] Ibid. We reversed and remanded for a new trial. State v. One 1990 Honda Accord, 302 N.J. Super. 225, 695 A.2d 303 (App. Div. 1997). The Supreme Court affirmed. 154 N.J. at 376, 712 A.2d 1148.
Forfeiture "remains a disfavored remedy." Id. at 378, 712 A.2d 1148. Here, appellant opposed the State's motion to compel the sale of his firearms and demanded a jury trial. The court heard and decided the motion in a summary proceeding and rejected appellant's demand for a jury trial.
N.J.S.A. 2C:64-1(a)(2) provides for the forfeiture of "all property," such as appellant's firearms, "which has been, or is intended to be, utilized in furtherance of an unlawful activity." The State did not file a statutory forfeiture action under N.J.S.A. 2C:64-3. If it had, appellant would have been entitled to have that issue determined by a jury. One 1990 Honda Accord, 154 N.J. at 393, 712 A.2d 1148.