In re I.M.R.
[…] The fourth claim pertains to the granting of the Petition "without any medical expert testimony or any medical evidence showing a need for guardianship."

The Court has reviewed the extensive record and filings in this matter, and has not found a point at which Petitioner has raised these specific issues before. This means that they have been waived. However, in the event that the Superior Court finds that they have not been waived or are non-waivable, the Court addresses them here.

As an initial matter, it must be noted that while § 5513 of the PEF Code incorporates the requirements for full guardianship proceedings under § 5511, it also provides an exception for those requirements in situations where "the court has found that it is not feasible in the circumstances" to satisfy them prior to granting the emergency guardianship. See, e.g., In re: Sylvester, 598 A.2d 76, 78, 82 (Pa.