finding that the mother's guilty plea to felony child abuse met the definition of severe child abuse in section 37-1-102(b)
[…] D. Severe Child Abuse
The trial court also relied on Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-113(g)(4) as a ground for terminating Mother's parental rights, which provides that a parent's rights may be terminated if that parent "has been found to have committed severe child abuse, as defined in § 37-1-102, under any prior order of a court or is found by the court . . . to have committed severe child abuse against any child[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-113(g)(4). As is relevant here, Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-102(b)(27) defines severe child abuse as "[t]he knowing exposure of a child to or the knowing failure to protect a child from abuse or neglect that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death and the knowing use of force on a child that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. 37-1-102(b)(27)(A)(i).