In re Interest of I.B.
[…] Joy Walker was appointed as the guardian ad litem for the children. Section 107.011 of the family code makes mandatory the appointment of a guardian ad litem "in a suit filed by a governmental entity seeking termination of the parent-child relationship." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.011(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). The guardian ad litem may be "a charitable organization composed of volunteer advocates." Id. §§ 107.011(b), 107.031 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Section 107.002(e) further provides as follows:

Unless the guardian ad litem is an attorney who has been appointed in the dual role and subject to the Texas Rules of Evidence, the court shall ensure in a hearing or in a trial on the merits that a guardian ad litem has an opportunity to testify regarding, and is permitted to submit a report regarding, and is permitted to submit a report regarding, the guardian ad litem's recommendations relating to: (1) the best interests of the child; and (2) the bases for the guardian ad litem's recommendations.
Id. § 107.002(e) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).

According to Walker, appellant visited M.N. several times, "but that started slacking off" until the visitation was terminated. M.N. has been placed with his paternal aunt "for a while" and "[h]e seems to be very happy, part of the family."