In re Interest of I.B.
[…] Joy Walker was appointed as the guardian ad litem for the children. Section 107.011 of the family code makes mandatory the appointment of a guardian ad litem "in a suit filed by a governmental entity seeking termination of the parent-child relationship." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.011(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). The guardian ad litem may be "a charitable organization composed of volunteer advocates." Id. §§ 107.011(b), 107.031 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Section 107.002(e) further provides as follows: