involving request from the legislature
[…] Superior Court of Guam (Guam Dai-Ichi Hotel, Inc., Real Party in Interest) held that legislation, which can be construed to be a tax measure, would be properly brought to the District Court when a controversy arises with respect to such legislation. See 998 F.2d 754 (9th Cir. 1993) (disputing whether GEDA qualifying certificates may be filed in district court). Thus, the dispositive inquiry concerning jurisdiction is whether the action here falls within the ambit of the District Court's exclusive original jurisdiction. In examining this question, we turn to 48 U.S.C. § 1421i(h), which provides:
1421i. Income Tax.
(h) Jurisdiction of District Court; suits for recovery or collection of taxes; payment of judgment. (1) Notwithstanding any provision of Section 22 of this Act [section 1424 of Title 48] or any other provisions of law to the contrary, the District Court of Guam shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over all judicial proceedings in Guam, both criminal and civil, regardless of the degree of the offense or of the amount involved, with respect to the Guam Territorial Income Tax.
48 U.S.C. § 1421i(h)(1) (1954). Section 1421i(h) plainly states that the District Court has exclusive original jurisdiction over all civil and criminal judicial proceedings for any offense and any amount when the GTIT is the subject matter of the litigation.