In re Hydro-Action, Inc.
[…] Instead, the Claimant simply filed a one-page secured proof of claim. Consequently, its claim is not entitled to any prima facie validity. Thus, from the outset, the Claimant must bear the burden of persuasion to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, the validity of its $146,383.67 secured claim. See In re Los Angeles Int'l Airport Hotel Assoc., 196 B.R. at 139.

Storagequip asserts that it is entitled to a lien pursuant to Art. XVI, § 37 of the Texas Constitution, which states as follows:

Mechanics, artisans and material men, of every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefore; and the Legislature shall provide by law for the speedy and efficient enforcement of said Liens.

In examining the jurisprudence interpreting the asserted Texas constitutional lien, it is clear that the constitutional lien for mechanics, artisans and materialmen "exists independently and apart from any legislative act." See Ralph M. Parsons Co. v. South Coast Supply Co.