CASE NO. 17-03343-5-DMW
[…] The proceeds of the sale were insufficient to satisfy either lender, and that shortfall generated the litigation. Id. Justice Rodman ultimately found that Wachovia Bank "acquired a valid lien [senior to that of Wayne] from the moment it took possession." Id. at 484.
It is unclear whether the sale of the motor vehicle collateral was voluntary or involuntary.
25. Justice Rodman began with a recognition that perfection of a lien in personal property typically is by recordation and quoted N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47-20. Id. at 482 ("No * * * mortgage of * * * personal property * * * shall be valid to pass any property as against lien creditors or purchasers for a valuable consideration from the * * * mortgagor, but from the time of registration thereof * * *." (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47-20 (1959)). Justice Rodman indicated, however, that the applicability of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47-20 was limited to situations in which the "mortgagor is permitted to retain possession of chattels." Id.