CASE NO. 17-03343-5-DMW
[…] Norwood, 125 S.E.2d 369 (N.C. 1962) and Ferguson v. Morgan, 191 S.E.2d 817 (1972), asserting the liens attached and were perfected upon levy. Principis asserts it did not surrender the Vehicles upon the filing of the Motion, because it believed it would lose its perfected status if it returned the Vehicles to the Debtor without an Order of this court.
Principis' Lien was not Perfected on the Petition Date
15. The levy on the Vehicles by the OCSD absolutely created a lien on the Vehicles. A lien is established on a debtor's personal property upon the levy of that property. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-313 (2011) ("[N]o execution against the property of a judgment debtor is a lien on his personal property, as against any bona fide purchaser from him for value, or as against any other execution, except from the levy thereof."). Even though the seizure created liens, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-58, those liens were never perfected because Principis' interest was never noted on the certificates of title.
16. Principis disputes the application of N.C. Gen.