CASE NO. 17-03343-5-DMW
[…] Stat § 20-4.01(41) which defines a security interest in a vehicle. That statute defines a security interest as
[a]n interest in a vehicle reserved or created by agreement and which secures payments or performance of an obligation. The term includes but is not limited to the interest of a chattel mortgagee, the interest of a vendor under a conditional sales contract, the interest of a trustee under a chattel deed of trust, and the interest of a lessor under a lease intended as security. A security interest is "perfected" when it is valid against third parties generally.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01(41) (2016) (emphasis added). Principis argues that if no agreement for the lien exists, then N.C. Gen Stat. § 20-58 does not apply. This position ignores the language of § 20-4.01(41) stating the term "security interest" "includes but is not limited to the interest of a chattel mortgagee, the interest of a vendor under a conditional sales contract, the interest of a trustee under a chattel deed of trust, and the interest of a lessor under a lease intended as security." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01(41) (emphasis added).
18. Moreover, N.C. Gen Stat. § 20-58 refers to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-58.8 for exceptions to its applicability. That statute states as follows:
[t]he provisions of G.S. 20-58 through 20-58.8 inclusive shall not apply to or affect:N.C. Gen.