CASE NO. 17-03343-5-DMW
[…] Parker seized the Dodge and Ford, notified the DMV to place a title hold on each, and scheduled an execution sale for July 29, 2017. Sgt. Parker submitted to the DMV Forms LT-101 "Notice of Sale of a Motor Vehicle - 20-day Advance Notice to Division of Motor Vehicles" which identified the Vehicles by make, model year, body style and vehicle identification number. The copies of the Forms LT-101 which Sgt. Parker received back from the DMV are dated June 30, 2017 and indicate the DMV received the Forms LT-101 on July 5, 2017.
Sgt. Parker followed the protocol outlined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-114(c) (1998) ("It shall . . . be the duty of every law enforcement officer to make immediate report to the Commissioner [of the DMV] of all motor vehicles . . . that are . . . seized and are subject to forfeiture pursuant to G.S. 20-28.2, et seq., or any other statute, and no motor vehicle shall be sold by any sheriff, police or peace officer, or by any person, firm or corporation claiming a mechanic's or storage lien, or under judicial proceedings, until notice on a form approved by the Commissioner shall have been given the Commissioner at least 20 days before the date of such sale."); see also 19A N.C.A.C. 03D.0404 (1982).
11. The Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") has tax liens ("Tax Liens") on all property of "Triple-C Diesel Performance, LLC Clifford Earl Hutton Sole Member."