12-1-2006
[…] Section 388 provides the "escape mechanism" that . . . must be built into the process to allow the court to consider new information. (Id. at p. 309.)" (In re Zacharia D., supra, 6 Cal.4th 435, 447.)
Father contends that the juvenile court abused its discretion because he satisfied the statutory criteria for presumed father status. We are not persuaded.
The concept of presumed fatherhood comes from the Family Code, which specifies the ways in which that status can be achieved. First, a man can be married, or try to have been married, to the mother, before or after the birth. (Fam. Code, § 7611, subds. (a)-(c).) Second, a man can execute a voluntary declaration of paternity. (Fam. Code, § 7571.) Third, a man can become a presumed father if "[h]e receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child." (Fam. Code, § 7611, subd. (d).) Father claims that he met the requirements for the third way. He is mistaken.
In keeping with the plain statutory language just quoted, the courts have uniformly held that the child must actually enter the mans home. As this court held in Glen C. v.