Bankruptcy Nos. 388-35726-HCA-11, 388-35791-HCA-11. Adv. Nos. 391-3331, 391-3332.
[…] The RICO defendants correctly state that "[a] bankruptcy trustee derives the right to assert the claims of the debtor from [11 U.S.C.] Section 541, which defines and creates the bankruptcy estate." Miscellaneous Defendants' Memorandum of Law in Support of Motion to Dismiss and Motion for Partial Summary Judgment Dismissing RICO Claims 5. Nothing in the language of the Hunts' plans of reorganization purports to give greater litigation prerogatives to the Independent Trustees than the Bankruptcy Code bestows on trustees in general. To the contrary, § 15.9 of the Herbert Hunt plan is largely a neat paraphrase of the Code's scattered grants of power to the trustee to pursue certain of the estate's claims against third parties, including the debtor. Compare 11 U.S.C. § 323(a) ("The trustee in a case under this title is the representative of the estate") with Joint Plan of Reorganization of Herbert Hunt § 15.9 ("The Independent Trustee shall have the right to bring such claims or causes of action on behalf of the Debtors' estate") (emphases added).