Case No. 16-11222 t11
[…] In re Arkansas Co., 798 F.2d 645, 648 (3rd Cir. 1986). Another court opined that the employment and payment requirements "prevent unscrupulous individuals from taking advantage of the bankruptcy process." Farinash v. Vergos (In re Aultman Enters.), 264 B.R. 485, 490 (E.D. Tenn. 2001). See generally 3 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 327.03 (16th ed.) (prior approval gives the court an opportunity to review any conflicts, the professional's competency, and the need for the services). B. Fee Sharing Prohibited.
Section 504 provides in part:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person receiving compensation or reimbursement under section 503(b)(2) or 503(b)(4) of this title may not share or agree to share--
(1) any such compensation or reimbursement with another person; or
(2) any compensation or reimbursement received by another person under such sections.
Bankruptcy Rule 2016, parts of which were cited above, also has provisions related to fee sharing: