In re Humphrey
[…] Mayle at ¶ 15. Therefore, we may reverse the trial court's adoption of the magistrate's decision only if the trial court acted unreasonably, arbitrarily or unconscionably. Id.

{¶ 16} Herbert's assignments of error are interrelated and, thus, will be considered together. Herbert contends the probate court erred in finding the divorce action abated upon Shane's death and that such finding constituted an impermissible collateral attack on the domestic court's judgment.

{¶ 17} R.C. 2311.21 governs the abatement of actions due to the death of a party and provides, "[u]nless otherwise provided, no action or proceeding pending in any court shall abate by the death of either or both of the parties thereto, except actions for libel, slander, malicious prosecution, for a nuisance, or against a judge of a county court for misconduct in office, which shall abate by the death of either party."