Case No. 08-60003-12, Adv No. 08-00030.
[…] State, 2006 MT 198, ¶ 99, 333 Mont. 186, ¶ 99, 142 P.3d 777, ¶ 99. In 2008 the Montana Supreme quoted Giambra and succinctly explained Montana's comparative negligence rule in Peterson v. Eichhorn, 2008 MT 250, ¶¶ 31, 32, 344 Mont. 540, 549, ¶¶ 31, 32, 189 P.3d 615, 623-24, ¶¶ 31, 32:
Under the old contributory negligence rule, a plaintiff could not recover if the plaintiff were negligent in any degree. Reed v. Little, 209 Mont. 199, 205, 680 P.2d 937, 940 (1984). Montana, however, has adopted a comparative negligence scheme. See § 27-1-702, MCA. Under that scheme, a plaintiff's contributory negligence is a defense to the charge of negligence, but contributory negligence does not bar the plaintiff from recovering damages "if the contributory negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person or the combined negligence of all persons against whom recovery is sought." Section 27-1-702, MCA. In other words, recovery is barred only if the plaintiff is found to be greater than 50 percent negligent. Giambra v. Kelsey, 2007 MT 158, ¶ 45, 338 Mont. 19, ¶ 45, 162 P.3d 134, ¶ 45.