Civil Action No. 09-06142 (DMC)(JAD)
[…] None of the other Plaintiffs to the instant suit filed any opposition to Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment.
--------
A. 49 U.S.C. § 44112
49 U.S.C. § 44112 provides for a limitation on liability of the owner of an aircraft when personal injury, death, or property loss or damage attributable to the aircraft occurs when the aircraft is not under the owners control. Specifically, § 44112 provides "[a] lessor, owner, or secured party is liable for personal injury, death, or property loss or damage on land or water only when a civil aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller is in the actual possession or control of the lessor, owner, or secured party." Therefore, for the owner of an aircraft to be held liable in the event of personal injury or death attributable to the aircraft, that owner must have been in actual possession or control of the aircraft at the time the injury was sustained. Carey v. Dylan Aviation, LLC, 2010 U.S. Dist.