Civil Action No. 05-3283 (WJM).
[…] Plaintiffs contend, both in the Counts Three and Seven of the Complaint and in opposition to Federal Defendants' motion to dismiss, that Zion's status as a non-profit corporation was suspended by the New Jersey Department of Revenue from February 16, 2002 until August 12, 2004. Plaintiffs contend that, due to this suspension, Zion was no longer a valid mortgagor as outlined in the relevant federal and New Jersey statutes. (Compl. ¶ 72, 85; Pl. 12/13/2005 Opp. Br. at 22-23.) However, the Court can find no authority for Plaintiffs' contention.
As defined in 12 U.S.C.A. § 1707(b), "the term `mortgagor' includes the original borrower under a mortgage and his successors and assigns." The clear terms of this definition in no way require that an original borrower be a non-profit corporation or maintain the same status it had when it took a mortgage. Indeed, this definition allows successors or assigns to still benefit from the title of mortgagor without any qualifications.