Civil Action No. 05-3283 (WJM).
[…] 1. Defining the Narrative Statement and ECP
As discussed earlier, in proposing a rent increase, Zion Towers was required to provide "[a] narrative statement of the reasons for the requested increase in maximum permissible rents," and "[a] status report on the project's implementation of its current Energy Conservation Plan." 24 C.F.R. § 245.315(a). Tenants must be provided an opportunity to both review all documents in support of the proposed increase and comment thereon. 24 C.F.R. § 245.310.
The rationale for HUD's Section 236 housing rent increase notification requirements is outlined in 12 U.S.C.A. § 1715z-1b which "recognize[s] the importance and benefits of cooperation and participation of tenants in creating a suitable living environment in multifamily housing projects and in contributing to the successful operation of such projects, including their good physical condition, proper maintenance, security, energy efficiency, and control of operating costs." Section 1715z-1b then explains that, to this end, the HUD Secretary shall ensure "tenants have adequate notice of, reasonable access to relevant information about, and an opportunity to comment on [rent-increase requests] . . . and that such comments are taken into consideration by the Secretary."