In re H.T.S.
[…] (1) The seriousness of the offense;
(2) The need to hold the juvenile accountable;
(3) The importance of protecting the public safety;
(4) The degree of culpability indicated by the circumstances of the particular case; and
(5) The rehabilitative and treatment needs of the juvenile indicated by a risk and needs assessment.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2501(c) (2021). North Carolina General Statute § 7B-2506 also requires a single finding of fact in subsection (1)(c), which states, "An order placing a juvenile in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services shall contain a finding that the juvenile's continuation in the juvenile's own home would be contrary to the juvenile's best interest." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2506(1)(c) (2021).

¶ 20 We begin with §§ 7B-2501 and 7B-2512. Unlike the other cases discussed herein, the issue is not whether the trial court made sufficient findings of fact, since there were simply no findings of fact.