In re H.T.S.
[…] ¶ 19 North Carolina General Statute § 7B-2512(a) states:

(a) The dispositional order shall be in writing and shall contain appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law. The court shall state with particularity, both orally and in the written order of disposition, the precise terms of the disposition including the kind, duration, and the person who is responsible for carrying out the disposition and the person or agency in whom custody is vested.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2512(a) (2021). North Carolina General Statute § 7B-2501(c) in turn states:
(c) In choosing among statutorily permissible dispositions, the court shall select the most appropriate disposition in both terms of kind and duration for the delinquent juvenile.... [T]he court shall select a disposition that is designed to protect the public and to meet the needs and best interests of the juvenile, based upon:
(1) The seriousness of the offense;
(2) The need to hold the juvenile accountable;
(3) The importance of protecting the public safety;
(4) The degree of culpability indicated by the circumstances of the particular case; and
(5) The rehabilitative and treatment needs of the juvenile indicated by a risk and needs assessment.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2501(c) (2021).