In re H.T.S.
[…] Stat. §] 7B-2411 in its written adjudication order."); In re K.C., 226 N.C.App. 452, 462, 742 S.E.2d 239, 246 (2013) (reviewing de novo the trial court's alleged errors in making findings according to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-2501(c) and 7B-2512).

2. Findings of Fact

¶ 18 CCDSS does not challenge the trial court's findings of fact as unsupported by the evidence, because the trial court made no findings of fact. Instead, CCDSS contends, and all parties agree, the trial court failed to make findings of fact as required by North Carolina General Statutes §§ 7B-2501(c), 7B-2506(1)(c), and 7B-2512.

¶ 19 North Carolina General Statute § 7B-2512(a) states:

(a) The dispositional order shall be in writing and shall contain appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law. The court shall state with particularity, both orally and in the written order of disposition, the precise terms of the disposition including the kind, duration, and the person who is responsible for carrying out the disposition and the person or agency in whom custody is vested.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2512(a) (2021). North Carolina General Statute § 7B-2501(c) in turn states: