In re H&S Hoke Ranch, LLC
[…] For those cases where jurisdiction is not otherwise provided by law, the limits of Section 25.0003 apply. Therefore, the limits on the amount in controversy set out in Section 25.0003 of the Texas Government Code apply only to civil cases in which jurisdiction is not otherwise provided by law. In eminent domain actions, Section 21.001 of the Texas Property Code provides the "other jurisdiction" envisioned in Section 25.0003. Section 21.001 states that "district courts and county courts at law have concurrent jurisdiction in eminent domain cases." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 21.001. Section 21.001 of the Texas Property Code provides the county court at law jurisdiction over eminent domain actions without limitation as to the amount in controversy. As a result, the jurisdictional limits of Section 25.0003 of the Texas Government Code do not control the eminent jurisdiction created by Section 21.001 of the Texas Property Code.

Section 21.002 of the Texas Property Code provides:

If an eminent domain case is pending in a county court at law and the court determines that the case involves an issue of title or any other matter that cannot be fully adjudicated in that court, the judge shall transfer the case to a district court.

TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 21.002. There is no issue of title in this proceeding. Hoke argues, and the majority agrees, that because its' counterclaims are in excess of the trial court's jurisdictional limits, the counterclaims are a "matter that cannot be fully adjudicated in that court."