COA21-726
[…] In a court report prepared for the Hearing on 28 April 2021, a DSS social worker checked a box "no" in response to the question "[a]t this time, would efforts to reunite the [children] with either parent be futile, unsuccessful, or inconsistent with the [children]'s health and safety and the [children]'s need for a safe permanent home within a reasonable time?" ¶ 45 The trial court similarly failed to determine whether the children could be placed with a parent "within the next six months and, if not, why such placement is not in the [children]'s best interests." See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(e)(1). On the same court report referenced above, the DSS social worker checked a box "yes" in response to the question "[i]s it possible for the [children] to be placed with a parent within the next six months?" and added,
[i]f [Respondent-Parents] complete their domestic violence education, provide safe and stable housing, and demonstrate an ability to protect the [children] from danger, the [children] may be able to return home.