COA21-726
[…] Stat. § 7B-906.2(b) (2021)) (other citations omitted).
The focus of [ N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(d)] is on the actions of the parents. While the trial court is not mandated to use the precise language of 906.2(d), the order must embrace the substance of the statutory provisions requiring findings of fact that further reunification efforts would be futile or inconsistent with the juvenile's health, safety, or need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time.Id. (citing In re K.R.C., 374 N.C. 849, n.7, 845 S.E.2d 56, n.7 (2020)) (emphasis added).
¶ 34 While N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b) emphasizes the juvenile's health and safety, and § 7B-906.2(c) states "[t]he court shall make a conclusion about whether efforts to finalize the permanent plan were reasonable to timely achieve permanence for the juvenile[,]" each subsection in § 7B-906.2(d) emphasizes the fact the trial court "shall" consider the parents' actions and progress to determine the "degree of success or failure toward reunification."