COA21-726
[…] See id.
B. Insufficient Statutory Findings
¶ 25 Next, Respondent-Mother asserts that the trial court reversibly erred by failing to render sufficient findings of fact to justify its conclusions terminating juvenile court jurisdiction and transferring legal and physical custody of all three children to Custodians. We agree. See In re D.C., 275 N.C.App. 26, 29, 852 S.E.2d 694, 696 (2020).
1. Chapter 50 Civil Custody Order - N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911(c)(2)(b)
¶ 26 All parties agree the trial court failed to make findings required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911(c)(2)(b). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911 governs transfers from Chapter 7B juvenile court to Chapter 50 civil court. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911. Section 7B-911(c)(2)(b) requires the trial court to make the following finding:
At least six months have passed since the court made a determination that the juvenile's placement with the person to whom the court is awarding custody is the permanent plan for the juvenile, though this finding is not required if the court is awarding custody to a parent or to a person with whom the child was living when the juvenile petition was filed.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911(c)(2)(b) (2021).
¶ 27 Here, the trial court made no finding in accordance with § 7B-911(c)(2)(b) regarding Kevin and Romelia. In fact, it was a chronological impossibility under this timeline. See Sherrick v. Sherrick, 209 N.C.App. 166, 171, 704 S.E.2d 314, 317 (2011). The trial court made custody part of the permanent plans for Kevin and Romelia on 8 February 2021 and entered the transfer to Chapter 50 civil court on 14 May 2021 just over three months later, which was approximately three months premature. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911(c)(2)(b). DSS filed juvenile petitions for the children on 24 August 2020, when neither Kevin nor Romelia lived with Custodians. The statute sets forth a six-month minimum duration a trial court must wait to transfer jurisdiction from Chapter 7B court to Chapter 50 court, and the trial court failed to comply.
¶ 28 Petitioners each contend this error necessitates only a narrow remand for entry of a substantially similar order now that six months have passed since the trial court made custody with Custodians part of the permanency plans for Kevin and Romelia. We disagree.