In re Hoyles
[…] Congress enacted the VSI in 1991 to expedite the downsizing of the United States military. Mackey v. Mackey, 95 Ohio St.3d 396, 397-98(2002); 10 U.S.C. § 1175.The statute authorizes a program for separation incentive payments based on a member of the armed service's years of service and salary at separation. The payments are made through a fund established on the books of the United States Treasury known as the Voluntary Separation Incentive Fund ("Fund"), to be administered by the Secretary of the Treasury. 10 U.S.C. § 1175(h). The Fund "shall be used for the accumulation of funds in order to finance on an actuarially sound basis the liabilities of the Department of Defense under this section." 10 U.S.C. § 1175(h)(1). The statute provides that the "member's right to incentive payments shall not be transferable, except that the member may designate beneficiaries to receive the payments in the event of the member's death." 10 U.S.C. § 1175(f).

Under the VSI, Mr. Hoyles receives, based on his salary at separation and length of service, $7,000 per year for twenty-eight years, with payments beginning in 1995. The Judgment Entry dissolving the marriage, which incorporated the Separation Agreement between Ms.