In re Houser
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 522(1); F.R.Bankr.P. 4003(b).

In responding to the trustee's objection, Ms. Houser bases her exemption of the Annuity as "insurance" under KAN. STAT. ANN. § 40-414(a) on two grounds: (1) that the Annuity is per se exempt as insurance under that statute; and (2) that the Annuity is exempt because it was purchased with the death benefit from the admittedly exempt life insurance policy. The trustee has the burden of proving that the exemption is not properly claimed.

The life insurance exemption statute describes the types of policies or contracts protected. KAN. STAT. ANN. § 40-414(a) states, in relevant part:

If a life insurance company or fraternal benefit society issues any policy of insurance or beneficiary certificates upon the life of an individual and payable at the death of the insured, or in any given number of years, to any person or persons having an insurable interest in the life of the insured, the policy and its reserves, or their present value, shall inure to the sole and separate use and benefit of the beneficiaries named in the policy and shall be free from: (1) The claims of the insured or the insured's creditors and representatives; (2) the claims of any policyholder or the policyholder's creditors and representatives . . . and (4) the claims and judgments of the creditors and representatives of any person named as beneficiary in the policy of insurance, (Emphasis added.).

There is no reported state court decision determining whether this exemption statute protects annuity contracts, but a close reading of the statute makes it clear that annuities are not clothed with that protection. Annuities are not payable at the death of the insured; nor are they payable to persons having an insurable interest in the life of the insured. Rather, they are payable to the annuitant during his or her life.

As succinctly stated by one commentator, an annuity is a purchased right to receive fixed or periodic payments for life or a stated period of time. The annuitant has an interest only in the right to receive the payments, not in the principal fund which is their source. Life insurance, by contrast, is an absolute obligation for a stipulated consideration to pay a sum certain at the death of the insured. The Kansas federal court has so held.

4 Am.Jur.2d Annuities, § 1 (2003).

43 Am.Jur. 2d Insurance, § 5 (2003). See also, 1 Couch on Insurance, §§ 1:22, 1:39 (3rd ed. 2003).