In re Houser
[…] The annuity, standing alone, is not protected by the KAN. STAT. ANN. § 40-414(a) life insurance exemption.

109 B.R. 1006, 1008 (Bankr. D. Kan. 1988).

109 B.R. 1010, 1013 (D. Kan. 1989). See also, In re Vinzant, 108 B.R. 752 (Bankr. D. Kan. 1989) (holding that an annuity is not "insurance" for purpose of determining whether a Security interest in an annuity was properly perfected under former Article Nine).

Ms. Houser also argues that because the Annuity was purchased with the proceeds of an exempt life insurance policy, the Annuity should also be held exempt. KAN. STAT. ANN. § 40-414(a) states that the policy "and its reserves, or their present value, shall inure to the sole and separate use and benefit of the beneficiaries named in the policy . . .," making it clear that the death benefit in Ms. Houser's hands was exempt. Sadly, her use of the insurance death benefit to acquire the Annuity does not make the annuity exempt.