No. 23-0682
[…] See Hall v. McRaven, 508 S.W.3d 232, 253 (Tex. 2017) (Brown, J., concurring).
See Wichita Falls State Hosp. v. Taylor, 106 S.W.3d 692, 695 (Tex. 2003) ("In Texas, the people’s will is expressed in the Constitution and laws of the State."); see also Tex. Const. art. II, § 1 (describing how the "powers of the Government" are divided into three distinct departments: the legislative, the executive, and the judicial).
Kinney v. Barnes, 443 S.W.3d 87, 90 (Tex. 2014) (quoting Tex Const. art. I, § 8 interp, commentary).
Tex. Const. art. I, §§ 8 ("Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press."), 27 ("The citizens shall have the right, in a peaceable manner, to assemble together for their common good; and apply to those invested with the powers of government for redress of grievances or other purposes, by petition, address or remonstrance,").