No. 23-0682
[…] If egregious enough, the senator could also be accountable to the Senate body for punishment or expulsion. See Tex. Const. art. III, § 11.
In adopting Rule 31, the Senate improperly looks beyond Article XV for authority to exclude Senator Paxton from participat- ing in the impeachment trial as a representative of Senate District 8’s constituents. Rule 31 declares that "[a] member of the court who is the spouse of a party to the court of impeachment" has "a conflict pursuant to Article III, Section 22, of the Texas Constitution." That provision of the Constitution provides that "[a] member who has a personal or private interest in any measure or bill, proposed, or pending before the Legislature, shall disclose the fact to the House, of which he is a member, and shall not vote thereon." But given its placement in Article III—"Legislative Department"—and reference to "any measure or bill," Section 22 does not apply when the Senate is acting in a judicial, rather than legislative, function as a "Court of Impeachment" under-Article XV, Section 2. When the Senate engages that