In re Hotze
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 7.2(a) ("When a public officer is a party in an official capacity to an appeal or original proceeding, and if that person ceases to hold office before the appeal or original proceeding is finally disposed of, the public officer's successor is automatically substituted as a party if appropriate.").

See Tex. Elec. Code § 273.061 ("The supreme court or a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election . . . regardless of whether the person responsible for performing the duty is a public officer.").

In this mandamus proceeding, Relators principally seek a writ compelling Longoria to cease unlawful dissemination of ballot applications.