In re Hotze
[…] Mandamus is therefore warranted because Longoria has a ministerial duty to comply with the law and clearly abused her discretion in distributing vote-by-mail ballot applications without an affirmative request from the voters.

Id. at 403, 406.

Id. at 403, 410.

Id. at 403. The Harris County Clerk had also sent applications to vote by mail to every registered voter in Harris County 65 years of age or older, but the State did not challenge that mailing, so the issue of its legality was not presented to the Court. Id. at 404 & n.15.

See Tex. Elec. Code § 82.003 ("A qualified voter is eligible for early voting by mail if the voter is 65 years of age or older on election day.").

Unlike the concurring justice, I am not convinced that mandamus relief is unwarranted-or that mootness is established-based on the newly enacted statute expressly prohibiting distribution of unsolicited vote-by-mail ballot applications by an election official.