Case No. 13-34137
[…] In re Hanckel, 517 B.R. 609, 613 (Bankr. D.S.C. 2014). Congress, however, created a carve out from § 327(a)'s general rule in subsection (c), which provides that "a person is not disqualified for employment under this section solely because of such person's employment by or representation of a creditor, unless there is objection by another creditor . . ., in which case the court shall disapprove such employment if there is an actual conflict of interest." 11 U.S.C. § 327(c); In re Johnson, 312 B.R. at 818-21.
Under § 328(c), a bankruptcy court has discretion to deny a professional compensation and reimbursement of expenses for noncompliance with § 327. Specifically, § 328(c) provides in relevant part:
Except as provided in section 327(c). . ., the court may deny allowance of compensation for services and reimbursement of expenses of a professional person employed under section 327. . . of this title if, at any time during such professional person's employment . . . such professional person is not a disinterested person, or represents or holds an interest adverse to the interest of the estate with respect to the matter on which such professional person is employed.11 U.S.C. § 328(c). As § 328(c) references § 327(c) as an exception to its terms, the court lacks discretion to deny the Fee Application solely because of Roetzel's representation of creditor Fifth Third unless there is an actual conflict of interest between the two representations