In re Hornak
[…] Thus, where, as here, an asset is "property of the estate" by virtue of Sections 541 and 1306(a), whether it remains in the estate depends on the debtor's plan.

Bankruptcy Judge Lundin, a recognized Chapter 13 authority, has analyzed the four approaches and finds it "reasonable to conclude" that pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1327(b), "property of the Chapter 13 estate moves out of the estate and into the possession and control of the debtor upon confirmation of a plan." Keith M. Lundin & William H. Brown, CHAPTER 13 BANKRUPTCY, 4th ED., § 230.1, at ¶ 2 (Sec. Rev. June 15, 2004) (online version).

Section 1327(b) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the plan or order confirming plan, the confirmation of a plan vests all of the property of the estate in the debtor." Here, Debtors' plan expressly vested property of the estate back to the Debtors at confirmation. The Court's Order

Confirming Plan did not alter that vesting.