Bankruptcy Number: 01-JAB35072, Chapter 7
[…] (A) Amounts contributed by the debtor to the retirement or annuity fund within one year before the debtor filed for bankruptcy. This shall not include amounts directly rolled over from other funds which are exempt from attachment under this paragraph.
(B) Amounts contributed by the debtor to the retirement or annuity fund in excess of $15,000 within a one-year period. This shall not include amounts directly rolled over from other funds which are exempt from attachment under this paragraph.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8124(b)(1)(ix)(A) (as amended 1998) (emphasis added).
The applicable section of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8124(b) as amended in 1998 reads in its entirety as follows:
(b) Retirement funds and accounts. —
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the following money or other property of the judgment debtor shall be exempt from attachment or execution on a judgment:
. . .
(ix) Any retirement or annuity fund provided for under section 401(a), 403(a)and (b), 408, 408A, 409 or 530 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (Public law 99-514, 26 U.S.C. § 401(a), 403(a) and (b), 408, 408A, 409 or 530), the appreciation thereon, the income therefrom, the benefits or annuity payable thereunder and transfers and rollovers between such funds. This subparagraph shall not apply to:
(A) Amounts contributed by the debtor to the retirement or annuity fund within one year before the debtor filed for bankruptcy. This shall not include amounts directly rolled over from other funds which are exempt from attachment under this paragraph.
(B) Amounts contributed by the debtor to the retirement or annuity fund in excess of $15,000 within a one-year period. This shall not include amounts directly rolled over from other funds which are exempt from attachment under this paragraph.
(C) Amounts deemed to be fraudulent conveyances.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 81 24(b)(1)(ix)(A) (as amended 1998).
In so doing the Pennsylvania legislature exercised its authority and amended the statute to expressly exclude those amounts contributed as a result of a rollover.