In re Honeycutt
[…] On October 23, 2012, Moerman filed the motion currently before the court contending that venue is improper in the Eastern District of North Carolina pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1408 and § 1406, and seeks an order transferring the case to the Western District of North Carolina, or dismissal pursuant to Fed. R. Bankr. P. 1014(a)(2). If venue is proper, Moerman maintains the case should nonetheless be transferred in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1412.

DISCUSSION

Section 1408 of Title 28 in United States Code provides, in relevant part:

Except as provided in section 1410 of this title, a case under title 11 may be
commenced in the district court for the district—
(1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement, or for a longer portion of such one-hundred-and-eighty-day period than the domicile, residence, or principal place of business, in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of such person were located in any other district[.]
28 U.S.C. § 1408. Rule 1014(a)(2) of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure affords bankruptcy courts the discretion to dismiss a case filed in an improper district if dismissal is in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.