In re Homaidan
[…] Id. They point out that they showed, and the Court agreed, that absent a temporary restraining order, the Defendants would continue their illegal collection efforts against Ms. Youssef and the putative class. Opp. at 8.

The Plaintiffs next address Navient's argument that the Court lacked authority to grant relief "'on a record devoid of supporting evidence.'" Opp. at 8 (quoting Motion to Stay at 9-10). The Plaintiffs contend that the plain language of Section 523(a)(8)(B) excepts from discharge "'any other educational loan that is a qualified education loan, as defined in section 221(d)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code.'" Opp. at 8 (quoting 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(8)(B)). And they point out that Section 221(d)(1) defines "'qualified education loan'" as "'any indebtedness incurred by the taxpayer solely to pay qualified higher education expenses'" which is defined in Section 221(d)(2) as "'the cost of attendance'" at an eligible educational institution, minus scholarships, allowances, or other payments.