In re Homaidan
[…] And Navient asserts that Section 523(a)(8) requires the court to engage in a purpose-based analysis, looking to the "initial purpose of the . . . loan, rather than their actual uses," to determine whether the loan comes within the scope of Section 523(a)(8)(B). In re Conti, 982 F.3d at 449.

The Plaintiffs respond that the plain language of Bankruptcy Code Section 523(a)(8)(B) excepts from discharge "'any other educational loan that is a qualified education loan, as defined in section 221(d)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code[.]'" Opp. at 8 (quoting 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(8)(B)). They note that IRC Section 221(d)(1) defines "'qualified education loan'" as "'any indebtedness incurred by the taxpayer solely to pay qualified higher education expenses'" which is defined in Section 221(d)(2) as "'the cost of attendance'" at an eligible educational institution, minus scholarships, allowances, or other payments.