10-16-2017
[…] The alternative argument was that appellant's letter was not actionable because it expressed "predictable opinion" about the merits of a lawsuit, rather than a false statement of fact. The demurrer was overruled after a hearing in December 2013. In January 2014, appellant appealed the ruling in case No. B253727 and answered the cross-complaint.
Civil Code section 1714.10, subdivision (a) requires leave of court before a cause of action "against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based upon the attorney's representation of the client," is included in a complaint. Under subdivision (b), failure to obtain a court order is a defense to any action for civil conspiracy that can be raised by demurrer.