In re Hoggarth
[…] It is undisputed that at the time the mortgage was executed, the property was owned by the Hoggarth Bros. in its name. Whether it was acquired by the partnership or transferred to it, at the relevant time period, it was held in its name and is therefore partnership property.Id. Since it is partnership property, it is owned by the partnership and not Thomas or Duane individually. N.D. Cent. Code § 45-14-03.

Second, the Hoggarths argue that Thomas and Duane have a remainder interests in these properties because they would receive them upon dissolution of the partnership. Under section 45-20-07 of the North Dakota Century Code, when winding up a partnership's business, the assets of the partnership are applied first to pay its obligations to creditors. If there is any surplus, it "must be applied to pay in cash the net amount distributable to partners in accordance with their right to distributions. . . ." N.D. Cent. Code § 45-20-07(1). This statute is an adoption of the Revised Uniform Partnership Act. In the official comments to this Act, the authors state that a partner has no right to receive an in-kind distribution at dissolution.