In re Hoggard
[…] Indeed, it is the conflict between secured transaction law and real property law which creates the dispute that gives rise to these adversary proceedings.

Revised Article 9 reconciles this conflict through the inclusion of MICH. COMP. LAWS § 440.9334. See also, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 440.9109(4)(k)(ii). Section 440.9334 replaced repealed Section 440.9313. I agree with the Hoggard trustee that Section 440.9334 does incorporate many of the provisions of repealed Section 440.9313. For example, Section 440.9334(2) is identical to former Section 440.9313(3). Each provides that "this article [Article 9] does not prevent creation of an encumbrance upon fixtures under real property law." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 440.9334(2) and MICH. COMP. LAWS § 440.9313(3) (repealed).