08-21-00066-CV
[…] Because the original SAPCR suit was filed prior to the effective date of section 102.004(b-1), and because the law in effect at the time the original petition was filed controls and did not require a foster parent intervenor to meet the 12-month requirement set out in section 102.004(b-1), the trial court was not required to apply the 12-month restriction applicable to foster parents in this case and was free to apply the general umbrella standing statute located at Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.004(b), which gives a trial court the ability to grant leave to intervene to "a grandparent or other person . . . deemed by the court to have had substantial past contact with the child . . . if there is satisfactory proof to the court that appointment of a parent as a sole managing conservator or both parents as joint managing conservators would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development." Id.; see also Spurck v. Tex. Dep't of Family & Protective Servs., 396 S.W.3d 205, 217-19 (Tex. App.-Austin 2013, no pet.) (applying this standard in case involving foster parents who intervened in Department-initiated custody case).