In re Hitchcock
[…] Debtor and AMC presented evidence as to the value of the fee interest in the real estate. However, Debtor does not own the real estate. At best he may hold, or have held, a leasehold or possessory interest. There is no evidence as to the value of AMC's interest in Debtor's leasehold or possessory interest, which is the focus of § 506(a)(1). The failure to present evidence of AMC's interest in the estate's interest in the real estate is of no consequence. A discharge of the Debtor does not affect AMC's lien in property owned by third parties as a matter of law. See 11 U.S.C. § 524(e) ("[D]ischarge of a debt of the debtor does not affect the liability of any other entity on, or the property of any other entity for, such debt."). As such, a discharge of Debtor will not extinguish AMC's lien against the real estate. It will only release the Debtor from personal liability. AMC's lien will survive the bankruptcy case regardless of the value of the real estate.