In re Hitchcock
[…] We also agree with the Bank that a stay issued pursuant to that section should be treated as an injunction.
Id. The Court of Appeals added that "[t]he procedures and standards applicable pursuant to § 105 . . . provide a more than adequate framework for assessing the propriety of stays in 'unusual' situations." Id. at 927.

Valuation

Debtor seeks to cram down AMC's lien against the real estate in accordance with 11 U.S.C. § 506(a)(1). That section provides:

An allowed claim of a creditor secured by a lien on property in which the estate has an interest, or that is subject to setoff under section 553 of this title, is a secured claim to the extent of the value of such creditor's interest in the estate's interest in such property, or to the extent of the amount subject to setoff, as the case may be, and is an unsecured claim to the extent that the value of such creditor's interest or the amount so subject to setoff is less than the amount of such allowed claim.
11 U.S.C. § 506(a)(1) (emphasis added). Debtor and AMC presented evidence as to the value of the fee interest in the real estate. However, Debtor does not own the real estate. At best he may hold, or have held, a leasehold or possessory interest. There is no evidence as to the value of AMC's interest in Debtor's leasehold or possessory interest, which is the focus of § 506(a)(1). The failure to present evidence of AMC's interest in the estate's interest in the real estate is of no consequence. A discharge of the Debtor does not affect AMC's lien in property owned by third parties as a matter of law.