08-02-2024
[…] In these circumstances, there is a reasonable likelihood the trial court would have exercised its discretion to exclude the statements even if McCray was unavailable as a witness.
Finally, assuming McCray's statements were admitted, disclosure of exhibit 38 would have strengthened the defense's ability to challenge the credibility of the statements incriminating Hill as influenced by McCray's self-interest in assisting the prosecution. (Evid. Code, § 1202 ["Any other evidence offered to attack or support the credibility of the declarant is admissible if it would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness at the hearing"].) McCray's statements were strong evidence against Hill because they provided a full narrative and motivation for the offenses; they were convincing because McCray would not be expected to falsely incriminate himself.