Case No. 6:14-bk-05195-ABB
[…] See In re Tanner, 217 F.3d 1357, 1360 (11th Cir. 2000). The Creditor's lien is a wholly unsecured junior lien, as conceded by the Creditor, and may properly be stripped off of the Property solely owned by the Debtor by operation of Sections 506 and 1322 of the Bankruptcy Code.
The remaining issue is whether the Creditor's lien will remain fully collectible against any subsequent owner of the Property pursuant to § 720.3085 of the Florida Statutes where the Debtor's Motion to Value is granted and the Creditor's lien is stripped off.
Section 720.3085(2)(b) of the Florida Statutes reads:
A parcel owner is jointly and severally liable with the previous parcel owner for all unpaid assessments that came due up to the time of transfer of title. This liability is without prejudice to any right the present parcel owner may have to recover any amounts paid by the present owner from the previous owner...
Section 720.3085(2)(b) provides that new parcel owners are jointly and severally liable with prior owners "for all unpaid assessments that came due up to the time of transfer of title." The intent of this statute is to impose liability for previously accrued assessments on a new parcel owner who acquires property by transfer of title. Lunohah Investments, LLC. v. Gaskell, No. 5D13-1175, 2013 WL 6816627, at *1 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. Dec. 27, 2013).