No. 07-81575, Adv. No. 07-8139.
[…] No exemption was claimed in the lawsuit. At the time the petition was filed, the DEBTOR was unemployed.
Section 3A-7(d) of the Illinois Boat Registration and Safety Act provides:
A certificate of title is not subject to garnishment, attachment, execution or other judicial process, but this subsection does not prevent a lawful levy upon the watercraft.
This statute is not a general exemption provision and this Court has previously rejected claims of exemption based upon it. Had the DEBTOR'S attorney not agreed to allow the TRUSTEE'S objection, this Court would have ruled in the TRUSTEE'S favor.