In re Hernandez
[…] The order denied the request, finding that Hernandez was previously declared a vexatious litigant and stating: "Before seeking permission from the Local Administrative Judge as required by Texas Civil Practices & Remedies Code Section 11.101, [Hernandez] along with co-plaintiff Edith Schneider-Hernandez, filed this lawsuit on February 14, 2023."

Although Judge Perez's order denied Hernandez permission to proceed with the underlying litigation, the court determined that plaintiff Schneider-Hernandez could proceed.

Hernandez then petitioned this Court for mandamus relief pursuant to § 11.102(f) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which allows a vexatious litigant who has been denied permission to file litigation to apply for a writ of mandamus with the court of appeals. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 11.102(f) ("A decision of the appropriate local administrative judge ... denying a litigant permission to file a litigation under Subsection (d) ... is not grounds for appeal, except that the litigant may apply for a writ of mandamus with the court of appeals not later than the 30th day after the date of the decision.").

Chapter Eleven of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code contains provisions pertaining to vexatious litigants.