In re Hereford, W.C. No
[…] Therefore, the ALJ's finding that the claim is barred from reopening is consistent with the applicable law, and supports the order. It follows that the ALJ's application of the 1979 statute was harmless error, and will be disregarded. Section 8-43-310, C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.); Featherstone v. Loomix, Inc., 726 P.2d 246, 249 (Colo.App. 1986) (ALJ's order to be sustained if a proper interpretation of the law produces the same legal result as reached by the ALJ).

In reaching our conclusion, we recognize that § 8-43-303(1) also states that a "settlement may be reopened at any time on the ground of fraud or mutual mistake of a material fact." (Emphasis added). However, this provision pertains to a "settlement" entered into pursuant to § 8-43-204, C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.). Neither § 8-43-204, nor its predecessor, § 8-53-105, was in effect at the time of the alleged settlement.