In re Henry
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 12131(2) (emphasis added).

[¶ 24.] Henry fails to articulate how he was a “qualified individual.” Beyond passing the South Dakota bar exam, an applicant who wishes to practice law in South Dakota has the burden of proving good moral character “by clear and convincing evidence.” SDCL 16–16–2.2. The term “good moral character” in SDCL 16–16–2.1 “includes but is not limited to qualities of honesty, candor, trustworthiness, diligence, reliability, observance of fiduciary and financial responsibility, and respect for the rights of others and for the judicial process.” Good moral character is an essential eligibility requirement to practice law in this state. SDCL 16–16–2; Widdison, 539 N.W.2d at 678. Additionally, SDCL 16–16–2.3 provides the relevant conduct that may prompt further inquiry into an applicant's good moral character.