No. 14–60426.
[…] In re Addison, 540 F.3d at 819–20 (citing 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1) ).
In Addison, the debtor had listed the Section 529 accounts, which he had established for his children, in his bankruptcy schedules with a notation that he believed that the accounts were owned by his children, and thus not property of his bankruptcy estate. But to be safe, and in case the accounts were determined to be property of the estate, the debtor also claimed them as exempt under Minn.Stat. § 136G.09, subd. 12, which provides:
All assets of the plan, including contributions to accounts and matching grant accounts and earnings, are held in trust for the exclusive benefit of account owners and beneficiaries. Assets must be held in a separate account in the state treasury to be known as the Minnesota college savings plan account or in accounts with the third-party provider selected pursuant to section 136G.05, subdivision 8. Plan assets are not subject to claims by creditors of the state, are not part of the general fund, and are not subject to appropriation by the state. Payments from the Minnesota college savings plan account shall be made under sections 136G.01 to 136G.13.
Minn.Stat. § 136G.09, subd. 12. The Eighth Circuit concluded that the 529 accounts were nonexempt property of the debtor's estate.