No. 14–60426.
[…] It appears from the documentation in this case that Mr. Hennessy had a legal and equitable interest in the 529 plans to the extent that he was the successor owner of the plans. As the owner of the plans, Mr. Hennessy—exclusively—would be able to make decisions regarding each account, including receiving a refund, withdrawing from the account, changing either account's investments, and changing the beneficiary. See Ex. A to the Debtors' Response to Turnover Motion.
The Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 (“BAPCPA”), Pub.L. No. 109–8, 119 Stat. 23 (2005).
Section 529(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, which deals with tax treatment of designated beneficiaries and contributors of Section 529 accounts, provides that “[a]ny contribution to a qualified tuition program on behalf of any designated beneficiary ... shall be treated as a completed gift to such beneficiary which is not a future interest in property.” 26 U.S.C. § 529(c). See Taylor v.