Mark V. Cornelison, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, Bingham County, Blackfoot, Idaho, Attorneys for Creditor Bingham County.
[…] The Idaho courts have considered the interplay between statutory lien duration and the statute of limitations to enforce claims. In Lemhi County v. Boise Live Stock Loan Co., 278 P. 214 (Idaho 1929), the Idaho Supreme Court considered whether a complaint, which in substance stated a claim to collect taxes, was barred by the statute of limitations even though, by statute, the tax lien securing that liability continued until the debt was paid. The court stated:
Under our statute (C. S. § 6611) [now Idaho Code § 5-218], "an action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture," must be commenced within three years.
The limitations prescribed apply to actions brought in the name of, or for the benefit of, the state, in the same manner as actions by private parties (C. S. § 6618) [now Idaho Code § 5-225], and therefore apply to actions brought by counties.