Mark V. Cornelison, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, Bingham County, Blackfoot, Idaho, Attorneys for Creditor Bingham County.
[…] Debtor contends that the Idaho legislature surely must have intended the medical lien to be subject to some statute of limitations. Debtor argues that, in the absence of any other clear instructions, Idaho Code § 45-1901 et seq. is applicable to statutory medical indigency liens. Bingham County disagrees.
Title 45, Idaho Code, deals with liens, mortgages and pledges. Chapter 19 of that title is entitled "State Liens", and provides that "a notice of lien is effective for a period of five (5) years from the date of filing, unless sooner released by the filing agency." Idaho Code § 45-1906(1). It further provides that the lien's effectiveness "lapses on the expiration of the five (5) year period unless a notice of continuation is filed prior to the lapse." Id. Upon lapse, the state lien becomes unperfected. Idaho Code § 45-1906(3).