Mark V. Cornelison, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, Bingham County, Blackfoot, Idaho, Attorneys for Creditor Bingham County.
[…] Idaho Code § 56-201(o).
It appears the Idaho legislature specifically differentiated between medical assistance provided under Title 56, and payments for medically indigent persons under the County Program at issue here:
Beginning October 1, 1991, the state shall fund the catastrophic health care cost program from the catastrophic health care cost account which shall provide assistance to medically indigent persons who are not eligible under the state plan for medicaid under title XIX of the social security act or medicare under title XVIII of that act.
Idaho Code § 56-209f (emphasis added). The catastrophic health care cost program is the same one referred to above in the County Plan. In addition, Idaho Code § 56-211 provides that:
Application for public assistance under this act shall be made in the manner and form prescribed by the state department, and the application shall contain such informatin [sic] bearing on the applicant's eligibility as the state department may require.
In the County Program, the application is made to the county, which is reviewed by the Idaho Department of Health and Welfare. In other words, the County Program is run by the respective counties, with oversight by the State.