In re Hekemian
[…] Id. at 531.

Similarly, the New Jersey Legislature has expressly allotted probate powers to the courts under N.J.S.A. 3B:2-2, which grants the superior courts "full authority to hear and determine all controversies respecting wills, trusts and estates." New Jersey's statutory scheme provides courts with mechanisms to protect the interests of beneficiaries and provides trustees and executors with guideposts for acting in their fiduciary capacities. See e.g., N.J.S.A. 3B:3-17 (authorizing superior courts to "take depositions to wills, admit the same to probate, and grant . . . letters testamentary or letters of administration with the will"); N.J.S.A. 3B:10-23 (placing "personal representative[s] under a duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of any probated and effective will and applicable law, and as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate"); N.J.S.A. 3B:10-26 (requiring a personal representative to "observe the standards in dealing with the estate assets that would be observed by a prudent [person] dealing with the property of another"); N.J.S.A. 3B:31-57 (defining "prudent person" standard as "exercis[ing] reasonable care, skill,