In re Hekemian
[…] N.J.S.A 2A:23B-3(a).

While the NJAA neither expressly includes nor excludes wills from its purview, three states have codified the enforceability of arbitration clauses in wills: Florida, Fla. Stat. § 731.401 (2022) ("A provision in a will or trust requiring the arbitration of disputes, other than disputes of the validity of all or a part of a will or trust, . . . is enforceable."); Utah, Utah Code. Ann. § 75-1-312 (West 2022) ("A will[] [or] trust . . . may include a provision, enforceable by a court, that requires the resolution of disputes . . . outside of a court of record."); and Nevada, Nev. Rev. Stat. §164.930 (2021) ("A provision in a will or trust instrument requiring the arbitration of disputes . . . is enforceable ....").

Nine states have recognized either by statute or case law that arbitration clauses in trusts, as opposed to wills, are enforceable: Arizona, Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-10205 (2022); Arkansas, Ark. Code Ann. §§ 28-73-111, 28-73816(23) (2022); Kansas, Kan. Stat.