In re Hekemian
[…] In addition, the New Jersey Legislature has expressly excluded certain agreements from the NJAA's reach. For example, the NJAA does not govern "agreements to arbitrate . . . between an employer and a duly elected representative of employees under a collective bargaining agreement or collectively negotiated agreement." N.J.S.A 2A:23B-3(a).

While the NJAA neither expressly includes nor excludes wills from its purview, three states have codified the enforceability of arbitration clauses in wills: Florida, Fla. Stat. § 731.401 (2022) ("A provision in a will or trust requiring the arbitration of disputes, other than disputes of the validity of all or a part of a will or trust, . . . is enforceable."); Utah, Utah Code. Ann. § 75-1-312 (West 2022) ("A will[] [or] trust . . . may include a provision, enforceable by a court, that requires the resolution of disputes . . . outside of a court of record."); and Nevada, Nev. Rev. Stat. §164.930 (2021) ("A provision in a will or trust instrument requiring the arbitration of disputes . . . is enforceable ....").