In re Hekemian
[…] Ibid. (citing Black's Law Dictionary 78 (9th ed. 2009)). Thus, the Court determined that a contract was not necessary for an arbitration clause to be valid. Ibid. Instead, an agreement "supported by mutual assent" was sufficient for an arbitration clause to be valid and enforceable. Ibid.

The TAA mirrors the NJAA. Under the TAA, "[a] written agreement to arbitrate is valid and enforceable if the agreement is to arbitrate a controversy that: (1) exists at the time of the agreement; or (2) arises between the parties after the date of agreement." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.001(a). The TAA further provides that "[a] party may revoke the agreement only on a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract." Id. at § 171.001(b).

The Rachal Court then addressed whether the trust instrument's arbitration provision "was supported by the mutual assent required to render the trust an agreement and the arbitration provision valid." Ibid.