In re Hekemian
[…] Like the courts in Texas, New Jersey courts "enforce the testator's expressed intent with respect to a testamentary trust." In re Est. of Bonardi, 376 N.J.Super. 508, 515 (App. Div. 2005) (citing Fidelity Union Tr. Co. v. Margetts, 7 N.J. 556, 566 (1951)).

Notwithstanding New Jersey's strong policy of effectuating donative intent on the testator's part, the probate code invalidates "non-contestability" or "in terrorem" clauses in wills as against public policy. Specifically, N.J.S.A. 3B:3-47 provides that "[a] provision in a will purporting to penalize any interested person for contesting the will or instituting other proceedings relating to the estate is unenforceable if probable cause exists for instituting proceedings." See Haynes v. First Nat'l State Bank, 87 N.J. 163, 189 (1981) ("We . . . decline to enforce an in terrorem clause in a will or trust agreement where there is probable cause to challenge the instrument.").