P-479-21
[…] In his submissions, Plaintiff has shown evidence that since the time Defendants were appointed Co-Executors of the Estate and Co-Trustees of the Trusts, Plaintiff has received minimal information about the administration of the Estate. Pl. Compl. ¶ 32-34 (noting Plaintiff has no information as to the current status of the Estate or Trusts and that Defendants have denied Plaintiff's requests for information). By failing to keep Plaintiff apprised of the affairs of the Estate, Plaintiff has elected his statutory right to receive an accounting under N.J.S.A. 3B:17-2.
N.J.S.A. 3B:17-2 ("[a] personal representative may settle his account or be required to settle his account in the Superior Court. Unless for special cause shown, he shall not be required to account until after the expiration of 1 year after his appointment."). Plaintiff notes that Defendants have not asserted that the requisite waiting period has not expired or that Plaintiff is not entitled to an accounting.