In re Hebert
[…] CODE ANN., CTS. JUD. PROC. § 11-504(g) (2000). Section 11-504 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings portion of the Code of Maryland sets forth the various exemptions available to Marylanders. Citing to specific subsections of § 11-504, Debtor claimed and valued exemptions on certain personal property totaling $8,007.00. Subsection (f) of 11-504 provides that a debtor may exempt the aggregate interest of real or personal property in values not to exceed $2,500.00.

Section 11-504 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings portion of the Code of Maryland provides:

(b) In general. — The following items are exempt from execution on a judgment:

(1) Wearing apparel, books, tools, instruments, or appliances, in an amount not to exceed $2,500 in value necessary for the practice of any trade or profession except those kept for sale, lease, or barter.

(2) Money payable in the event of sickness, accident, injury, or death of any person, including compensation for loss of future earnings. This exemption includes but is not limited to money payable on account of judgments, arbitrations, compromises, insurance, benefits, compensation, and relief. Disability income benefits are not exempt if the judgment is for necessities contracted for after the disability is incurred.

(3) Professionally prescribed health aids for the debtor or any dependent of the debtor.

(4) The debtor's interest, not to exceed $500 in value, in household furnishings, household goods, wearing apparel, appliances, books, animals kept as pets, and other items that are held primarily for the personal, family, or household use of the debtor or any dependent of the debtor.

(5) Cash or property of any kind equivalent in value to $3,000 is exempt, if within 30 days from the date of the attachment or the levy by the sheriff, the debtor elects to exempt cash or selected items of property in an amount not to exceed a cumulative value of $3,000.

Debtor claimed and valued exemptions under § 11-504(f) of $0.00 for the Property, $2,000.00 for furs and jewelry and $500.00 for firearms and sports and photographic equipment. The three claimed exemptions totaled the maximum allowable exemption under § 11-504(f).