In re Heaven's Landing, LLC
[…] The Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals has said the same thing, and its decisions are binding on this Court. In American Manufacturing Mutual Insurance Company v. Tison Hog Marketing, Inc. , the Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals said:

Instead of applying insurance law, however the district court should have applied Georgia surety law. The surety bonds in this case are surety contracts that are not governed exclusively by insurance law of Georgia...

The Georgia Code contains an entirely separate title that applies to suretyship contracts. See OCGA 10-7-1, et seq. The Chapter defines a contract of suretyship as one "whereby a person obligates himself to pay the debt of another in consideration for a benefit flowing to the surety." ...This is the commonly understood definition of a surety relationship and describes the situation that we have in the case at bar.

Am. Mfg. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Tison Hog Mkt., Inc. , 182 F.3d 1284 (11th Cir. 1999).