A20-0954
[…] See supra at 21. The court may dodge that inconsistency by noting that the issue is not before us, but the State refused to concede at oral argument that a court's consideration of the seriousness of the offense was limited to the existence of aggravating factors, the use of a firearm, and the impact on any victim. See In re Welfare of P.C.T. , 823 N.W.2d 676, 683 (Minn. App. 2012) (concluding in a case of a 16-year-old offender that a court may consider more than the specifically enumerated "meaningful participation in programming" when assessing "the child's programming history" under section 260B.125, subdivision 4(4) ), rev. denied (Minn. Feb. 19, 2013).
The strain that the court's interpretation places on the statutory text is also demonstrated by the fact that at times the court seems to read the words "the court shall consider ... the culpability of the child in committing the alleged offense, including the level of the child's participation in planning and carrying out the offense and the existence of any mitigating factors recognized by the Sentencing Guidelines," Minn. Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 4(2), as "the court shall consider (1) the culpability of the child in committing the alleged offense, (2) the level of the child's participation in planning and carrying out the offense, and (3) the existence of any mitigating factors recognized by the Sentencing Guidelines." Such an interpretation reads the word "including" entirely out of the text.