A20-0954
[…] To interpret "including" as a term of enlargement and allow a district court to consider mitigating factors beyond what is listed is antithetical to the legislative history.
A narrow reading of the second public safety factor in Minn. Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 4(2), also aligns with our previous interpretation of the culpability factor and the other public safety factors. For example, in In re Welfare of J.H. , we interpreted programming history (the fourth public safety factor) narrowly, holding that it did not include behavior at home or school, despite the word "including" in Minn. Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 4(4) (requiring courts to consider "the child's programming history, including the child's past willingness to participate meaningfully in available programming" (emphasis added)). 844 N.W.2d 28, 38–39 (Minn. 2014). Additionally, we have already concluded that the public safety factors enumerated in the statute are "the exclusive list of factors" a district court may consider in determining whether public safety is served by adult certification.