A20-0954
[…] The certification study noted that H.B. is fully culpable, has a prior record of multiple felony and misdemeanor charges, and has not successfully completed any treatment programs. The probation officer stated that the adequacy of punishment or programming in the juvenile justice system is immensely disproportionate to the gravity of the offense in this case and testified that in her opinion, all six public safety factors under Minn. Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 4, weigh in favor of adult certification for H.B.
Minn. Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 4, reads as follows:
In determining whether the public safety is served by certifying the matter, the court shall consider the following factors:
(1) the seriousness of the alleged offense in terms of community protection, including the existence of any aggravating factors recognized by the Sentencing Guidelines, the use of a firearm, and the impact on any victim;
(2) the culpability of the child in committing the alleged offense, including the level of the child's participation in planning and carrying out the offense and the existence of any mitigating factors recognized by the Sentencing Guidelines;
(3) the child's prior record of delinquency;
(4) the child's programming history, including the child's past willingness to participate meaningfully in available programming;
(5) the adequacy of the punishment or programming available in the juvenile justice system; and
(6) the dispositional options available for the child. In considering these factors, the court shall give greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged offense and the child's prior record of delinquency than to the other factors listed in this subdivision.
Two psychologists jointly prepared a certification report, which noted H.B.’s significant exposure to childhood trauma and history of extensive contact with child protective services.