A20-0954
[…] Laws 934, 945–47 (codified as amended at Minn. Stat. § 260.126 (1994) ). Designating a proceeding as EJJ allows the juvenile court to retain jurisdiction over a 14- to 17-year-old child who is "alleged to have committed a felony," Minn. Stat. § 260B.130, subd. 1 (2020), until they turn 21 years old, with the option to terminate its jurisdiction "at any time," Minn. Stat. § 260B.193, subd. 5 (2020). Under an EJJ prosecution, when a child is found guilty of a felony, courts must impose an adult sentence simultaneous to the juvenile disposition. See Minn. Stat. § 260B.130, subd. 4 (2020). The execution of the adult sentence "shall be stayed on the condition that the offender not violate the provisions of the disposition order and not commit a new offense." Id. The statute further directs that if "a person convicted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile has violated the conditions of the stayed sentence, or is alleged to have committed a new offense, the court may, without notice, revoke the stay and probation and direct that the offender be taken into immediate custody." Id. , subd. 5(a).
In the absence of an EJJ designation, juvenile courts may retain jurisdiction only until the child turns 18 years old. See Minn. Stat. § 260B.101, subd. 1 (2020).