A20-0954
[…] Such an approach effectively collapses the statutory age divide between the required burdens of proof in certification cases.
Turning to the statute, the language of section 260B.125, subdivision 4(2), directs the juvenile court to consider factors that may increase or diminish the child's culpability; a clear indication that the statute is not limited to the simple question of whether the child is culpable or not. For instance, section 260B.125, subdivision 4(2), prompts the juvenile court to consider "the level of the child's participation in planning and carrying out the offense" as part of the culpability inquiry. This directive to consider the level of the child's participation in planning and carrying out the offense applies both to offenders under 16 years old and offenders 16 years old and older.