A20-0954
[…] The statute directs courts to consider the following six factors when deciding whether the State carried its burden of proving that public safety cannot be served by keeping a 15-year-old offender in the juvenile system: (1) "the seriousness of the alleged offense," (2) "the culpability of the child," (3) "the child's prior record of delinquency," (4) "the child's programming history," (5) "the adequacy of the punishment or programming available in the juvenile justice system," and (6) "the dispositional options available for the child." Minn. Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 4. The statute also directs the court to "give greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged offense and the child's prior record of delinquency." Id. Two observations are worth noting prior to discussing these factors in more detail in Section B.2 below.
First, rehabilitation is central to (indeed, the preferred option for) promoting the public safety when a child under 16 commits an offense.