A20-0954
[…] At the end of its analysis, when the juvenile court balances all six individual factors (and places greater emphasis on the seriousness of the crime and the record of delinquency), it must ultimately consider whether the reasons the crime is serious render it impossible to serve public safety if the case remained in the juvenile court. That is why it is important that we do not consider the factors in isolation. I will turn to the question of whether the district court abused its discretion in that analysis in Section B.3 below.
Section 260B.125, subdivision 4, makes it clear that, along with the child's prior record of juvenile delinquency, "the court shall give greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged offense" than other factors in determining whether the State has demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that retaining the proceeding in juvenile court does not serve public safety. That greater weight should be addressed in the final step of balancing the factors.