Bankruptcy Number: 16-30360
[…] If this happens, it could be cause for disgorgement under § 329 or other sanctions. As noted below, the Court finds that Capstone's fees in this case were for post-petition services, and that they were reasonable. Nonetheless, the Utah Ethics Opinion states that it is not expressing an opinion as to Utah bankruptcy law on bifurcated fee agreements. The Court will now address this question.
Utah Ethics Opinion, n. 8.
3. Bifurcated Fee Agreements Under the Bankruptcy Code and Rules.
Section 329 mandates disclosures for payments made "in a case under this title, or in connection with such a case," and requires that all fees paid for bankruptcy-related services be reasonable. This section is augmented by Bankruptcy Rule 2016(b), which requires that counsel disclose to the Court all compensation paid or agreed to be paid.