Bankruptcy Number: 16-30360
[…] D. Was the Fee Charged by Capstone Law Reasonable Considering the Facts and Circumstances of the Case?
The U.S. Trustee has also asserted that Capstone Law should be required to refund the attorney's fees to the Debtor under § 329. This section provides that if a fee agreement "exceeds the reasonable value of any such services, the court may cancel any such agreement, or order the return of any such payment." However, Section 329 is not a "vehicle for sanctioning a debtor's attorney." The express terms and purpose of Section 329 are "limited; it regulates 'the relationship between a debtor and the debtor's attorney."