CASE NO. 16-51259-KMS
[…] See Dkt. No. 60. The Court also provided the parties an opportunity to submit additional briefing by letter. On November 16, 2016, Community filed its additional brief, and on December 20, 2016, Haydel Properties responded. Dkt. Nos. 76, 93. On January 5, 2017, Community filed a proof of claim for a secured debt in the amount of $1,631,792.76. Claim 9-1 at 2.
The deadline for filing nongovernmental claims ran on November 28, 2016, but Community was not required to file a proof of claim in this case because its debt was scheduled and not listed as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated. See 11 U.S.C. § 1111(a) (2010) ("A proof of claim or interest is deemed filed . . . for any claim or interest that appears in the schedules . . ., except a claim or interest that is scheduled as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated."); see also Fed. R. Bankr. P. 3003(c)(2).
III. Conclusions of Law
A. Relief from the Automatic Stay
The Bankruptcy Code provides that: