Case No. 96-13738-A-7, Adversary Proc. No. 03-1565-B.
[…] See U.S. v. Kephart, 170 B.R. 787, 791 (W.D.N.Y. 1994). Courts have uniformly upheld this treble damages provision against challenges that the provision is a penalty. See Buongiorno v. Sullivan, 912 F.2d 504, 510 n. 5 (D.C. Cir. 1990) citing, inter alia, U.S. v. Padavano, 664 F.Supp. 28, 30 (D.Me. 1987).
Congress severely restricted the conditions under which a participant's obligation to the NHSC can be discharged in bankruptcy. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 254o(d)(3)(A), a debt to the NHSC may be discharged in bankruptcy only after the passage of seven years from the time the first payment is due, and "only if the bankruptcy court finds that nondischarge of the obligation would be unconscionable." In this case, the record shows that the seven-year requirement is not an issue.
Facts.
In 1980, Dr. Hatcher entered medical school at the College of Osteopathic Medicine of the Pacific in Pomona, California.