Case No. 96-13738-A-7, Adversary Proc. No. 03-1565-B.
[…] Dr. Hatcher is asking this court to engage in the most blatant form of judicial legislation, to fabricate out of whole cloth some new standard by which the Secretary must conduct the affairs of the Department of Health and Human Services. The relief which Dr. Hatcher seeks cannot be granted.
Nondischarge of the 1989 Judgment is not Unconscionable.
Dr. Hatcher contends that his debt to the NHSC should be discharged if the NHSC will not voluntarily accept (or comply with the court's mandate to accept) his offer to perform additional service. The dischargability issue is defined by 42 U.S.C. § 254o(d)(3)(A) (2002), which provides:
Any obligation of an individual under the Scholarship Program (or a contract thereunder) . . . for payment of damages may be released by a discharge in bankruptcy under Title 11 only if such discharge is granted after the expiration of the 7-year period beginning on the first date that payment of such damages is required, and only if the bankruptcy court finds that nondischarge of the obligation would be unconscionable. (Emphasis added.)
Although Congress did not define the term "unconscionable," the courts have construed the term to mean "shockingly unfair, harsh or unjust" or "outrageous." Matthews v. Pineo, 19 F.3d 121, 124 (3d Cir. 1994), cert. denied, 513 U.S. 820 (1994).